PRIVACY POLICY

OnlyGadgets owns and operates the online mobile phone store www.OnlyGadgets.com. OnlyGadgets is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of its customers. This Privacy Policy describes the practices and processes OnlyGadgets has in place to properly manage and safeguard that information. Privacy laws that apply to OnlyGadgets is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ('APPs') set out in that Act. The APPs establish minimum standards for the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. They apply to personal information in any form, including electronic and digital form. The APPs can be accessed at the website of the office of the Australian Information Commissioner: www.privacy.gov.au. OnlyGadgets is also subject to other laws relating to the protection of personal information. OnlyGadgets direct marketing activities must also comply with the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2010 (Cth). Keeping the privacy of our customers we are committed to ensure that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires:

  • 'Privacy Law' refers to any legislative or another legal requirement that applies to OnlyGadgets' collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information.
  • 'Personal information' means information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not. Personal information includes sensitive information.
  • 'Sensitive information' means personal information about an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or memberships, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association/union memberships, sexual preferences and practices or criminal record.

 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Since we cannot compromise on the security of potential customers of OnlyGadgets so keeping the genuine concerns at front we collection information to:

 

  • To maintain the record of the products purchased or services rendered i.e. billing and credit controls.
  • To stay connected with our respective customers.
  • The information gathered better helps in reaching current and prospective customers of OnlyGadgets.
  • To market third party products and services to current and prospective customers; and

Comply with our legal obligations.

  • To send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address provided by you.

 

From time to time, OnlyGadgets use the information to contact you for market research purposes. You may be contacted by our team through email, phone, fax or mail. In case you do not share the necessary information there is high chance that there be a communication issue between us and you and it will be hard for us to keep check and balance of your feedbacks regarding our services. You may also lack in learning about new promotions or special discounts. We deliver what we promise.

 

Following are the customers whose information is saved:

  • Prospective customers. They are the respective customers who are interested in our products and services and intend to have further purchases from our store.
  • Current customers. Another category of our respective customers who purchase OnlyGadgets products or services time to time and are always interested in knowing more about offerings of the OnlyGadgets.
  • Past customers. They are the customers who have made purchases in the past.

OnlyGadgets’s current and past customers may be ranked as prospective customers for other OnlyGadgets products and services. OnlyGadgets may collect personal information about associates of its customers, such as family members, employees or agents. For example, OnlyGadgets may collect personal information about nominated or authorized representatives, the holder of a credit card that is used to pay a customer's account or the nominated contact on an account. OnlyGadgets may in rare circumstances collect personal information from people who are under the age of 18. If OnlyGadgets does this, OnlyGadgets may also collect personal information about the parent or guardian of the under aged customer. Can you deal with OnlyGadgets without identifying yourself? Well the answer is partially yes as in some limited situations customers and other individuals may be able to deal with OnlyGadgets anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you make a general inquiry to one of our call centers, or want to make a complaint or log a service fault unless the inquiry or complaint relates to a particular account. However, if you do not wish to be identified we may not be able to provide the information or assistance you require.

What personal information does OnlyGadgets usually collect? OnlyGadgets collects a wide range of personal information about its customers, but the type and amount of information collected depends on the particular business context. However, OnlyGadgets seeks at all times to ensure that it only collects the personal information that is necessary for the purposes of its business activities. OnlyGadgets needs to collect basic identifying and contact information for all customers, including prospective customers. This will usually include name, email address, telephone number(s) and delivery address. OnlyGadgets also collects information about purchasing patterns, consumer preferences and attitudes from prospective and current customers for marketing purposes, including to analyze markets, develop marketing strategies and to identify and develop products and services that may be of interest to its customers. When you become a OnlyGadgets customer, OnlyGadgets collects a range of other information that that it needs to assess your application and manage your account(s). This includes:

  • Responses to offers made and/or promotions run by OnlyGadgets or its affiliates; and
  • Inquiries and complaints.

We collect information about our employees and prospective employees for the purpose of making employment decisions and managing our staff. We also collect information about suppliers, service providers, agents and affiliates, and their staff, for the purposes of conducting our day-to-day business activities.

How does OnlyGadgets collect personal information?

We collect personal information by various means and via various media, depending on the particular business context. We collect information about prospective customers both directly and via our agents, service providers and affiliates. We may collect this information:

  • Through OnlyGadgets websites, or websites operated by OnlyGadgets's affiliates;
  • Through social media platforms such as Twitter and Facebook; and
  • Through the purchase of marketing lists, databases and data aggregation services.

When you apply to become a OnlyGadgets customer, we will ask you to consent to us collecting information from particular third parties. We will only collect personal information from those parties if you consent. If you do not consent, we may not be able to provide the service or product you require. We are authorized to collect some personal information from third parties under Privacy Law. OnlyGadgets receives unsolicited personal information from time to time. In accordance with its obligations under Privacy Law, OnlyGadgets will decide whether it would have been permitted to solicit and collect that information and if it would not have been, will destroy or de-identify the information (provided it is lawful to do so). What information will OnlyGadgets give you when it collects personal information? OnlyGadgets is required by Privacy Law to take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of certain information when it collects personal information about you. For example, we are required to:

  • make sure you are aware that we have collected the information (if we collect it from a third party without your knowledge);
  • identify any law that authorizes or requires collection of the information;
  • To inform you the purpose of obtaining the information, the entities that the information is likely to be disclosed to and whether the information will be transferred outside Australia; and tell you how to access our Privacy Policy and complaint handling procedures.

This Privacy Policy sets out this information in general terms. However, where we collect personal information in relation to a particular product or service, and the information we are required to provide is not likely to be obvious from the circumstances, we usually provide the required information in a 'collection statement'. The way we do this will depend on how you are dealing with us. For example:

When personal information is collected via the OnlyGadgets website or any affiliate website that OnlyGadgets may advertise on, a statement is displayed or a link provided to a statement that sets out the information we are required to provide.

A statement containing the required information is printed on the sign-up page of most of the standard forms we use to collect personal information.

When you deal with us on the telephone, this information is given to you by the operator or via a recorded message.

If we collect personal information about you from a third party, we take reasonable steps to ensure you receive the information we are required to provide. However, we may do this by requiring the third party to provide the information, rather than us providing the information to you directly. We may also include information about our collection of personal information in customer account statements, notices and other documents we give to our customers. OnlyGadgets' use and disclosure of personal information Where OnlyGadgets collects personal information for a particular purpose, it may use and disclose the information for that purpose or another purpose that is related to that purpose (or that is directly related to that purpose in the case of sensitive information). For example:

Personal information collected from you for the purpose of establishing or managing an account may be used and disclosed for related purposes such as identity verification, supplying and servicing a product, billing and collection in relation to the product and investigating and rectifying complaints or faults.

Personal information collected for the purpose of establishing or managing an account may also be used for the purpose marketing of other OnlyGadgets products and services. OnlyGadgets may contact prospective, current or past customers about products and services (including products not related to a product or service previously supplied).

OnlyGadgets may use personal information about prospective, current and past customers for the purpose of direct marketing of OnlyGadgets products and services or those of other organizations. Direct marketing communications may be sent via post, e-mail, telephone, door to door canvassing, social media sites or other means. However:

OnlyGadgets will not use sensitive information for direct marketing purposes without your consent. Whenever we communicate with you for direct marketing purposes, we will give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving further direct marketing communications from OnlyGadgets.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from OnlyGadgets at any time by contacting us at info@OnlyGadgets.com.au or calling 1300 666 146.

If we use your personal information to facilitate direct marketing by other organizations on behalf of other organizations, you can ask us to provide the source of the information by contacting us at info@OnlyGadgets.com.au or calling 1300 666 146.

Personal information about OnlyGadgets staff, agents, affiliates and service providers is used and may be disclosed for the purpose of managing the relationship with the staff member or other entity. Personal information may also be disclosed to third party agents and service providers who OnlyGadgets engages to assist in the provision of products and services. These include:

  • Delivery agents and courier service providers;
  • Sales agents and representatives;
  • Organizations that process banking transactions;
  • Organizations that process debt collection;
  • Printers mail distributors, couriers and dispatch centers;
  • Call centers operated by entities outside the OnlyGadgets Group;
  • IT service providers and data managers;
  • Legal, accounting, insurance and business advisory consultants services

OnlyGadgets may also disclose personal information without consent as authorized by privacy law for a range of other purposes, including:

  • where necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to health or safety;
  • for law enforcement or crime prevention purposes;
  • for the investigation of unlawful activity;
  • for location of missing persons; and
  • for use in legal proceedings or dispute resolution.

In situations other than those mentioned above, OnlyGadgets will not disclose personal information without the customer's consent (although consent may be implied). How does OnlyGadgets protect your personal information? OnlyGadgets recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information and of ensuring that it is complete, accurate, up-to-date and relevant. When you call OnlyGadgets, we check the details we hold about you are correct and to update them if required. While some of the personal information we collect is held in hardcopy form, most personal information is stored in electronic databases. We have extensive processes in place to ensure that our information systems and files are kept secure from unauthorized access and interference. These include:

  • System access is controlled by logins and different security levels. Access to customer information for all staff (including agents in our Manila call center) is centrally controlled. Access requests must be supported by a request from senior management.
  • Access authorization is layered and are specific to the job function of each staff member. For example, staff with responsibility for fault management have no access to credit card information. They are only trained in areas of the system specific to the function of their job.
  • Functional restrictions apply. Remote access is only available to selected senior staff members. Measures are taken to prevent printing, copying or recording of customer information that can be accessed electronically. For example, call center team members work in a paperless environment, cannot print information and are not permitted to have mobile phones or cameras on the call center floor.
  • Account and system access and modification is logged to enable access or modification of any customer record by any staff member to be identified. Audits of access logs are conducted periodically.

Our employees undergo privacy and information security training on induction and are required to sign acknowledgements of their obligations in relation information security and appropriate use of our IT systems.

We have contractual arrangements in place with our agents, service providers and affiliates that require them to have comply with applicable privacy laws and OnlyGadgets privacy policies. Our contractual arrangements with third parties who are outside Australia are designed to ensure that personal information transferred to those parties is afforded at the same level of protection as would apply to the information in Australia.

Can you access or correct personal information OnlyGadgets holds about you? You have a right to access personal information we hold about you. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost for the required search. If you think there is some error in the shared information you may inform us to update with the right information. However, we are not obliged to provide access where we believe doing so would:

  • Prejudice law enforcement or crime prevention activities;
  • Pose a serious threat to health or safety;
  • Have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • Prejudice OnlyGadgets in legal proceedings or negotiations with you;
  • Reveal information connected with a commercially sensitive decision making process; or be contrary to law.

If you wish to have access to the information OnlyGadgets holds about you, you should contact OnlyGadgets Customer Service. Dealing with OnlyGadgets on-line This Privacy Policy also applies to personal information that you email to us, provide by using our website or provide via social media sites. We store the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer when you visit our site. This information is used only to create broad demographic summaries of where our users come from. Our use of these IP addresses, however, does not go so far as to identify the actual users of the site. We collect personal information about the other websites that are visited by computers to visit our site. This information may be aggregated to provide us with information about the types of webpages and websites, or particular webpages and websites, visited by computers that use our site. Our website may use cookies and web-beacons. While cookies and web beacons can be used to statistically monitor and analyze the use of our site and to identify information about the computer used to visit our site, we do not use them for that purpose and will not attempt to use them to identify or target individual visitors to our website.

  • Note that this privacy policy does not apply to, and OnlyGadgets is not responsible for, the use of, or the protection of information provided to, other websites linked to this website. Complaints and further information If you believe your privacy has been interfered with and wish to make a complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer. The Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome. If it appears from your complaint that there has been an interference with privacy by a person other than OnlyGadgets, the Privacy Officer may discuss the complaint with that person in an attempt to resolve it. If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, or you do not receive a response to your complaint within 30 days, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Complaints to the OAIC must be made in writing. Where possible, complaints to the OAIC should be made through the online Privacy Complaint form, available at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint. If you would like further information on this Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of your personal information, please contact us

 

 


Why Us?

We’re not just here to sell gadgets.

Our vision is to provide everyone, with access to the cheapest gadgets. We want to provide an amazing experience. One that gives the same experience and confidence as if they were buying a brand new gadget. An experience that offers real value.

It’s not just about connecting to our customers, but about creating long term relationships with people who believe that technology should be cheap and easy. It should be reliable and great for the earth.